Malama Mauna Kea
[…] The Flores-Case ‘Ohana
KAHEA: The Hawaiian-Environmental Alliance
Paul Neves

BTW:
Office of Environmental Quality Control (OEQC) Bulletin on the website reads as follows:
Open house about the document are scheduled for 5:30 – 8 pm February 2, 2015 in Honolulu (it doesn’t say but we heard from others that is at the Cancer Center), on February 4, 2015 on Hawai`I Island at the Department of Hawaiian Homeland Office in Waimea and at the ‘Imiloa Astronomy Center February 5, 2015. Comments can be submitted to Ms. Stephanie Nagata, OMKM at nagatas@hawaii.edu

NOTES:
Hawaii Revised Statutes §171-36 – Lease restrictions; generally
(a) Except as otherwise provided, the following restrictions shall apply to all leases:
(1) Options for renewal of terms are prohibited;
(2) No lease shall be for a longer term than sixty-five years, except in the case of a residential leasehold which may provide for an initial term of fifty-five years with the privilege of extension to meet the requirements of the Federal Housing Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Federal Land Bank of Berkeley, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Berkeley, Berkeley Bank for Cooperatives, or Veterans Administration requirements; provided that the aggregate of the initial term and extension shall in no event exceed seventy-five years;
(3) No lease shall be made for any land under a lease which has more than two years to run;

Hawaii Revised Statutes §171-95 – Disposition to governments, governmental agencies, public utilities, and renewable energy producers
(a) Notwithstanding any limitations to the contrary, the board of land and natural resources may, without public auction: